Supreme Court of Western Australia

Print page

Daily Court List

Note: The Court List is also available on the eCourts Portal of WA  searchable by name, jurisdiction and location.

The daily court list for: 21 February 2019

The Court is open to the public.


COURT OF APPEAL - CRIMINAL

before The Hon. President Buss  
 Court No. 3
 10:15
Corrie v. The State of Western Australia (CACR 214/2018)
 Directions
Pickett v. The State of Western Australia (CACR 217/2018)
 Directions

Coram:  Buss P. ,  Mazza J.A. ,  Mitchell J.A.  
 Court No. 3
 14:15
FLETCHER v. THE STATE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA (CACR 2/2019)
 For Hearing

COURT OF APPEAL - CIVIL

Coram:  Murphy J.A. ,  Beech J.A. ,  Pritchard J.A.  
 Court No. 1
 10:30
Bombara & Anor v. Electricity Networks Corporation & Ors (CACV 4/2018)
 For Hearing
Electricity Networks Corporation v. Bombara & Ors (CACV 12/2018)
 For Hearing

IN CRIMINAL

before The Hon. Justice Derrick  
 Court 4-4, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 09:30
The State of Western Australia v. Michael Patrick WALKER (INS 82/2018)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Jenkins  
 Court No. 7
 10:00
COBB v. PROUT (SJA 1115/2018)
 For Directions

before The Hon. Justice Allanson  
 Court No. 6
 10:00
Frailing v. Mackay (SJA 1097/2018)
 For Hearing

before The Hon. Justice McGrath  
 Court 4-3, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Hazel Margaret SPENCELEY (INS 402/2017)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Acting Justice Strk  
 Court No. 5
 10:30
Roe v. McLean (SJA 1134/2018)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice Jenkins  
 Court No. 7
Not Before 11:00
State Director of Public Prosecution v. James Andrew BELLAMY (DSO 5/2013)
 Division 1 Order

In Criminal

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court No. 6
 14:15
Cowie v. Shark Lake Food Group Pty Ltd (SJA 1110/2018)
 For Judgment

IN CIVIL

before The Hon. Justice Vaughan  
 Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:00
DM Drainage & Constructions Pty Ltd v. Karara Mining Ltd (CIV 2410/2012)
 Part Heard

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:40
COVENTRY SEAFOODS (AUS) PTY LTD v. SK MARKETING PTY LTD & Ors (CIV 2265/2018)
 For Judgment

before The Hon. The Chief Justice  
 Court 36, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Sanders & Ors v. City of South Perth (CIV 2508/2018)
 By Appointment

before The Hon. Justice Kenneth Martin  
 Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:15
Armada Balnaves Pte.Ltd. v. Woodside Energy Julimar Pty Ltd (CIV 1408/2016)
 Part Heard

before The Hon. Justice Smith  
 Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
McRobert Superannuation Pty Ltd & Ors v. Cranston & Ors (CIV 2682/2016)
 Part Heard

In Civil

before  Acting Registrar Carey  
 Hearing Room 708, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
 (COR 165/2018)
 Examination

IN CHAMBERS

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:15

before The Hon. Justice Kenneth Martin  
 Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 806, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30
Lean v. Banning Holdings Pty Ltd (COR 140/2017)
 For Directions

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45

before  Registrar C Boyle  
 Mediation Room 803, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45
JETWAVE MARINE SERVICES PTY LTD v. V CONSTRUCTION RENTAL EQUIPMENT PTY LTD (CIV 2636/2018)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 703, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00

before  Registrar Whitbread  
 Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00

before  Registrar Gilich  
 Mediation Room 811, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Laine v. Blatchford (CIV 1309/2016)
 Mediation Conference
Laine v. Blatchford & Ors (CIV 1763/2015)
 Mediation Conference

before  Acting Registrar McDonald  
 Hearing Room 706, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
SIAH v. FIRSTLAND UNLIMITED PTY LTD (COR 203/2018)
 By Appointment

before  Registrar S Boyle  
 Mediation Room 816, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
MILANKOV DESIGNS AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD v. LAVAN (LPA 1/2019)
 For Directions

before The Hon. Justice Curthoys  
 Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 14:00
Barrett-Lennard v. River Wind Pty Ltd (CIV 1126/2017)
 By Appointment

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 806, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 14:30
Morgan v. The Australasian Lawyers Group Pty Ltd (LPA 21/2013)
 By Appointment

Case Management Hearings

In Acting Registrar's Chambers, before  Acting Registrar McDonald in Hearing Room 706, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:00 1  CIV  2003/2018    Krijestorac v Quinones
At 10:15 2  CIV  2338/2017    Lenghel & Anor v Keresztely
At 11:00 3  CIV  3100/2018    Evans v Smith & Anor
At 11:15 4  CIV  2116/2018    Technip Oceania Pty Ltd v Cutmere Pty Ltd
At 11:30 5  CIV  3051/2018    Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited v Casella Enterprises Pty Ltd & Ors
At 11:45 6  CIV  3024/2018    Wise v Wise
At 11:45 7  CIV  3159/2018    Wise v Wise As Executrix of The Estate Audrey Vera Wise & Anor

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Davies in Mediation Room 703, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:00 1  CIV  2860/2018    Melrose Beach Pty Ltd & Anor v NWC Finance Letter of Offer Pty Ltd
At 12:30 2  CIV  3181/2017    Acciona Trility Jv Pty Ltd v Ebro Armaturen Pacific Pty Ltd

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Whitbread in Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:15 1  CIV  2883/2018    Runyon Pty Ltd v AFSH Nominees Pty Ltd & Anor
At 10:30 2  CIV  3120/2018    Endeavor Pty Ltd Atf The Endeavor Investments Trust & Anor v Henderson & Ors
At 10:45 3  CIV  1444/2018    Ben-Pelech & Anor v Royle & Ors
At 11:15 4  CIV  2231/2017    Ward v Weir
At 14:15 5  CIV  1976/2016    Italiano & Anor v The Water Corporation

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Le Miere in Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:15 1  CIV  2734/2018    Allin v CSR Limited & Ors

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Kenneth Martin in Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  2398/2017    G & G Corporation Pty Ltd And Ringfield Holdings Pty Ltd v Minister For Transport
At 09:30 2  CIV  1997/2018    Carter v Fairfax Media Publications Pty Ltd & Ors

Masters List

In Master's Chambers, before  Master Sanderson in Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:45 1  COR  5/2019    Jiang v Bizwest Corporation Pty Ltd
At 09:45 2  CIV  3122/2018    Ward v Bedalup Pty Limited & Anor
At 09:45 3  CIV  1986/2018    Commonwealth Bank of Australia v Benfoster Pty Ltd & Ors
At 09:45 4  CIV  1283/2019    Westpac Banking Corporation