Supreme Court of Western Australia

Print page

Daily Court List

Note: The Court List is also available on the eCourts Portal of WA  searchable by name, jurisdiction and location.

The daily court list for: 24 April 2018

The Court is open to the public.


In Criminal

before The Hon. Justice Jenkins  
 Court No. 7
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Dylan Clinton O'Meara (INS 167/2017)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice Corboy  
 Court No. 6
 10:00
1 The Queen v. Truong Giang Nguyen (INS 235/2017)
 Sentencing
2 The State of Western Australia v. Matthew Paul Etty (INS 422/2017)
 Plea
3 The State of Western Australia v. Russell John Woods (INS 4/2018)
 Plea

In Civil

before The Hon. Justice Chaney  
 Court 36, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Cheng v. Lam & Anor (CIV 1706/2015)
 Part Heard

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court 35, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 11:00
1 Westgem Investments P/L & Ors v. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd & Ors (CIV 2722/2012)
 Part Heard
2 Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd v. Saraceni (CIV 1596/2011)
 Part Heard
3 Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd v. Tokyo City P/L (CIV 1651/2011)
 Part Heard
4 Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd v. LMS Holdings P/L (CIV 1652/2011)
 Part Heard
5 Hughes v. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd (COR 77/2014)
 Part Heard

In Chambers

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 814, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:00
Westgem Investments P/L & Ors v. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Ltd & Ors (CIV 2722/2012)
 Mediation Conference

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:15

before The Hon. Justice Kenneth Martin  
 Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30
Arandell Nominees P/L v. Gallop Investments P/L (CIV 3180/2016)
 Directions

before The Hon. Justice Tottle  
 Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30

before  Registrar Dixon  
 Hearing Room 903, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:40

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45

before the Principal Registrar  
 Court 906, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45

before  Registrar C Boyle  
 Mediation Room 803, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45
Graham v. Shire of Ashburton (CIV 3151/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Whitbread  
 Mediation Room 809, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
QBE Insurance (Australia) Ltd v. Marusco & Anor (CIV 1807/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar S Boyle  
 Mediation Room 811, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Barratt v. Barratt & Anor (CIV 3158/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before The Hon. Justice Kenneth Martin  
 Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 11:30
Sonka P/L v. Calardu Perth City West P/L & Anor (CIV 1665/2018)
 By Appointment

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 14:15
Zimmermann Investments P/L v. Vanderplancke & Anor (CIV 3081/2017)
 By Appointment

Case Management Hearings

In Principal Registrar's Chambers, before the Principal Registrar in Court 906, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:00 1  CIV  2159/2016    QBE Insurance (Australia) Ltd v Soliman & Anor

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Le Miere in Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:15 1  CIV  1661/2014    Banh & Anor v Banh & Ors

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Tottle in Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  2952/2017    Russell & Anor v Lee & Ors
At 09:30 2  CIV  1594/2018    Elsegood v Elsegood & Ors
At 09:30 3  CIV  1855/2011    Rural Bank Ltd v McCagh & Ors
At 09:30 4  CIV  2508/2016    Buurabalayji Thalanyji Aboriginal Corporation Rntbc (icn:7105) v Ganthalha Enterprises P/L

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Dixon in Hearing Room 903, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:40 1  TRU  1/2018    Harrison v Harrison
At 10:00 2  CIV  3139/2017    Evans v Taylor, Nott & Molinari (a Firm)
At 10:40 3  CIV  1034/2018    Kilmaley Investments P/L v The Public Trustee & Anor
At 11:00 4  CIV  2923/2017    Joshrich P/L v Spry
At 11:00 5  CIV  2367/2017    Manjimup Project P/L v Hernes Oak P/L & Ors
At 11:20 6  CIV  1770/2016    Moyle v De Quarles & Anor
At 11:40 7  CIV  1262/2018    Attwell v Morgan
At 12:40 8  CIV  1370/2018    Pleydell v Westpac Banking Corporation Ltd

Masters List

In Master's Chambers, before  Master Sanderson in Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:45 1  COR  79/2017    Commissioner of State Revenue v National Franchise Systems P/L
At 09:45 2  CIV  1951/2017    Xstate Resources Ltd v Qing
At 09:45 3  COR  55/2018    West Coast Steel Supplies P/L v Calibre Steel P/L
At 09:45 4  CIV  2486/2017    Croft v National Trust of Australia (WA)
At 09:45 5  CIV  2655/2017    Taddei v Chiera & Ors
At 09:45 6  CIV  1287/2018    Citigroup P/L v Hunduma
At 09:45 7  COR  57/2018    Unrivaled Enterprises P/L v Everall Holdings P/L
At 09:45 8  CIV  2688/2017    Tuff Trade P/L Aft TnT Family Trust v Canningvale Properties (WA) P/L (in Liquidation) & Ors
At 09:45 9  CIV  1648/2018    Sloan
At 09:45 10  CIV  1641/2018    Fang & Anor
At 09:45 11  COR  60/2018    Skippers Transport P/L v CTS Low Loaders P/L
At 09:45 12  CIV  2742/2015    Najjar v Bek
At 09:45 13  ARB  4/2018    Tulip Bay P/L & Anor v Structural Monitoring Systems Ltd
At 09:45 14  COR  65/2018    Hughes & Anor