Supreme Court of Western Australia

Print page

Daily Court List

Note: The Court List is also available on the eCourts Portal of WA  searchable by name, jurisdiction and location.

The daily court list for: 1 August 2016

The Court is open to the public.


Supreme Court (Full Bench)

Coram:  Martin C.J. ,  Jenkins J. ,  Kenneth Martin J.  
 Court No. 1
 09:15
 Admissions

Coram:  Martin C.J. ,  Le Miere J. ,  Jenkins J.  
 Court No. 1
 10:00
 Admissions

Court of Appeal - Criminal

Coram:  Buss P. ,  Mazza J.A. ,  Corboy J.  
 Court No. 3
 10:30
1 Bloomfield v. The State of Western Australia (CACR 198/2015)
 For Hearing
2 Novak v. The State of Western Australia (CACR 118/2015)
 For Hearing
3 Tussler v. State of Western Australia (CACR 207/2015)
 For Hearing

In Criminal

before The Hon. The Chief Justice  
 Court No. 3
 08:45
State Director of Public Prosecution v. Nigel Yates (DSO 3/2013)
 DSO Review

before The Hon. Justice Hall  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 09:00
1 The State of Western Australia v. Lawrence Arnold Hansen (INS 161/2016)
 First Appearance
2 The State of Western Australia v. Valerie Kelly (INS 274/2015)
 First Appearance
3 The State of Western Australia v. Stuart Kenneth Ranger (INS 230/2016)
 First Appearance
4 The State of Western Australia v. Troy Damien Johnston (INS 146/2016)
 First Appearance
5 The State of Western Australia v. Michael Joseph Cassidy (INS 146/2016)
 First Appearance
6 The State of Western Australia v. David Wayne Grenfell (INS 146/2016)
 First Appearance
7 The State of Western Australia v. David Charles Batty (INS 151/2016)
 First Appearance
8 The State of Western Australia v. Brett Michael Kolecki (INS 152/2016)
 First Appearance
9 The State of Western Australia v. Robert Oswald Miller (INS 153/2016)
 First Appearance
10 The State of Western Australia v. John Bailey (INS 146/2016)
 First Appearance

before The Hon. Justice Corboy  
 Court No. 2
 09:15
Williamson v. Johnson (SJA 1088/2015)
 For Judgment

before The Hon. Justice Hall  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
1 The State of Western Australia v. Darren Greame Kenneth Campbell (INS 355/2015)
 Trial by Jury
2 The State of Western Australia v. Darryl Raymond Newton (INS 355/2015)
 Trial by Jury
3 The State of Western Australia v. Joanne Ruthsalz (INS 355/2015)
 Trial by Jury
4 The State of Western Australia v. Seleena Monique Ruthsalz (INS 355/2015)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Fiannaca  
 Court 4-2, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Tane Terere-Kaipuke Singh (INS 343/2015)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Pritchard  
 Court No. 2
 11:30
NS v. Chief Executive Officer of the Department for Child Protection and Family Support (SJA 1035/2015)
 For Hearing

In Civil

before The Hon. Justice Chaney  
 Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Larussa v. Carr & Ors (CIV 1702/2015)
 For Hearing

In Chambers

before  Registrar C Boyle  
 Mediation Room 811, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45
Armstrong v. Martin & Ors (CIV 3036/2015)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Whitby  
 Hearing Room 903, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:15

before  Registrar Davies  
 Hearing Room 706, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30

before  Registrar S Boyle  
 Mediation Room 809, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 11:30
Alexander & Anor v. The State of Western Australia (CIV 1238/2016)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Whitbread  
 Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 14:15

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Whitby in Hearing Room 903, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:15 1  CIV  1553/2007    Warren v Parish
At 10:30 2  CIV  1718/2016    Craig v Government Employees Superannuation Board & Anor

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Davies in Hearing Room 706, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:30 1  CIV  1075/2014    Pollock & Anor v A.C.N. 159 520 000 P/L
At 10:45 2  CIV  1582/2016    Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v Douglas
At 11:00 3  CIV  1649/2016    Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v Zuks
At 11:15 4  CIV  1990/2016    Termguard P/L v Global Services Nominees P/L & Anor
At 11:30 5  CIV  2863/2015    The Public Trustee in and for The State of Western Australia v Corrigan
At 11:45 6  CIV  1651/2014    Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v Thomas
At 12:30 7  CIV  1910/2016    Keamy & Anor v Falconer & Anor
At 12:45 8  CIV  1674/2014    HSBC Bank Australia Limited v Mavaddat & Ors
At 14:15 9  CIV  1536/2016    Byford Development P/L & Ors v Byford River P/L

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Whitbread in Hearing Room 710, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  1723/2016    Graham v Phobos Nominees P/L